fbpx

LINLEY

Privacy Policy

THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT (POPIA)

Customer Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains what information we collect through the website when we collect it, how we use it, how it is secured, and your rights in relation to your personal data, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”).

At LINLEY Digital Planet, we respect your right to privacy and have put in place security measures for your personal data, along with ensuring that your personal data is managed in accordance with applicable data privacy regulations.

The personal data that we collect through this website is only collected once we have your consent to do so, or if it is needed to provide (and improve) our service to you.

Where personal data is collected on the website, we will give details on why your personal information is needed and how it will be used, unless it’s obvious.

 

1.a) Information you provide us with
When using the site, you may provide the personal data that we collect. Examples of personal data include name, email address, mailing address, and phone number. You may provide us with Personal Data in various ways on our website, for example, when you use our contact form.

1.b) Automatically collected information
When a user visits our website, we automatically collect information from the user’s device, using various technology such as cookies. Examples of automatically collected information include: IP address, web browser, device type, and the web pages/websites visited before using the site. We may also use technology to collect information regarding a user’s interaction with email messages that we send out, such as open & click data.

1.c) Information from other sources
We may collect information, including personal data, from third parties and sources, such as our partners, advertisers, and integrated services. If we associate or combine information from other sources with Personal Data that we collect through this website, we will treat this information as Personal Data in accordance with this policy.

We use the information we collect for a variety of ways in providing our service, including the following:

2.a) Operations
We use the information to operate and enhance all features of this website, to provide services and information requested by visitors of the website.

2.b) Improvements to the Website
We use the information to understand and analyze the preferences and user behavior of visitors to this website. This allows us to improve the functionality of the service we provide and develop new services and features. All data used for this purpose is processed in an anonymized form.

2.c) Communications
We may use contact information to contact users of the website for administrative purposes, and with updates relating to the products and services we offer. You have the ability to opt-out of any promotional communication as per the section below, under “Your Rights”.

2.d) Cookies and Tracking Technology
We use automatically collected information and other information collected on this website through cookies and similar tracking technology. This helps us to:

Personalize our service, such as remembering a user’s information inputted on the website in previous visits, so that the user will not have to re-enter the information during subsequent visits.
Provide personalized advertisements, content, and information
Monitor and analyze the effectiveness of the website, and third-party marketing activities
Monitor aggregate site usage metrics such as the total number of visitors to the website or pages viewed
Track your entries and submissions on the website.

2.e) Analytics
We use Google Analytics to measure & evaluate traffic on the website. Google operates independently & has its own privacy policy, which you can view here
This data is collected in a non-identifiable form and we do not use this information to attempt to identify users of the website.

We will only hold your information for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy. We may also retain log files for analysis purposes – these log files are generally retained for a short period of time, except in cases where the information is used for website security, improving the website functionality, and in the cases in which we are legally obligated to retain information for longer time periods.

We take security very seriously and are committed to keeping your information safe. Whilst we endeavor to ensure the security of our systems and the information we hold, no service is guaranteed to be completely secure. If you have any concerns that your personal information has been put at risk, please get in touch straight away.

We will never sell your personal information. We may share it with others with agreements in place to ensure that they comply with the privacy requirements as required by the Protection of Personal Information Act in the following ways:

5.a) When you make something public
Information that you choose to include in a publicly available area of the website, such as a comment on our blog posts, will be available to any user who has access to that content.

5.b) When we use other companies to provide a service
We work with third-party services who help us provide our services, for example, third-party advertising, data management, and reporting tools. These third parties may have access to or process personal data as part of providing these services to us. We limit the information provided to only what is reasonably necessary in order to perform these functions and require them to handle your personal information as if we were handling it directly.

5.c) Non-personally identifiable information
We utilize aggregated, or otherwise non-personally identifiable information for a number of purposes, including measuring and analyzing site usage, system administration, and improving our site. We may also disclose this non-personally identifiable information to third parties, including advertisers, vendors, and researchers.

5.d) Compliance with Law
We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or to otherwise cooperate with law enforcement or governmental agencies.
We reserve the right to disclose personal data in order to take precautions against liability or protect ourselves or others from fraudulent or unlawful uses or activity.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure with us. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

You have the right to:

  • Request a copy of the information we hold on you
  • Ask us to correct, delete your information, or only use it for certain purposes.
  • To change your mind at any time and ask us to stop using your information, for example, by unsubscribing from marketing emails or opting out of cookies.

Please revisit this page periodically to stay aware of any changes to this privacy policy, which we may update from time to time. If we modify the notice, we will indicate the version and date of the latest revision at the top of this page. If we believe that the changes are material, we will let you know about these by either/or: (1) posting the changes to this site (2) sending you an email to inform you of the changes. Your continued use of our services after the privacy policy has become effective indicates that you have read, understood, and agreed to the current version of the policy.